Thursday, 30 June 2011



WOW-WEE! Would you believe it?! THIS IS THE 100TH POST! I wish I had something majorly exciting to show you but alas, I only have this barn dance ticket my Step Sis Sammy asked me to do for her :-)

I know I harp on about it quite a lot but I really do feel like a different person since this blog began; it's like I'm really me again for the first time in years. THANK YOU again to everyone who has been so supportive, those who follow, comment or just come across my doodlings and ramblings and like what I do :-)

These kisses are for you: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Wednesday, 29 June 2011

Pottery Painting!

Hello Lovelies!

Sorry for the lack of posting yesterday, I was in London all day and was absolutely POOPED when I got home. BUT NEVER FEAR; I had 10 hours sleeps last night so I feel super refreshed today!

As mentioned last post, I had a lovely pottery painting session on Saturday with my beautiful buddies Charles and Jinny :-) I collected the finished items last night AND THEY LOOK GREAT! wooooo! I shant be uploading pics of Jin and Charlie's finished bits as I want it to be a surprise for them so now it is VERY obvious which ones are mine!! Hope you likey!


Monday, 27 June 2011

Alas, no French today!

Hello All,

Hope you're having a very pleasant start to the week so far. I AM!! I had a super weekend with my uni girls; we went pottery painting! Once I've got the finished pieces back (they take 18 hours to glaze, fire and cool for usage) I'll post some pics for you to oggle at. It's pretty obvious which ones are mine but I'll let you try and spot them! ha ha!

So, no French today but here is a quick little German pic instead! Für dich! (for you)

lots of love xxxx

Friday, 24 June 2011

Final Frenchy post!


ok, ok, so it's a little obvious that I was going to do this but I couldn't help it! :-D

I've had such a brilliant response from all the French themed stuff that I'm defo going to continue with this in the future. Thanks to all who have left their kind comments on here, my facebook page and by text! :-)

Happy weekend all!
Nanny s-a xxx

Thursday, 23 June 2011

More French for you!


HAPPY THURSDAY! So, Bery seemingly LOVED the artwork I made for her(see last post)! yey! THANK YOU BERY for your lovely comments and for making it your profile pic on facebook! ha ha! Here is another little French goody for all of you-hoo, inspired by a conversation Bery had in her English class in France. This is all getting a bit confusing... but you get the idea!

Oh I do hope my French is up to scratch! (1st Onion: Are you vegetarian?  2nd Onion: NO! I am French!)

Tuesday, 21 June 2011

Now for something a little bit French...


My French friend Bery contacted me last week (always lovely to hear from her!) asking if I'd do a little drawing to represent her... so here it is! (she speaks English beautifully btw!)

I can actually see her being the main character in a set of books! I wonder if she'd mind...?! My mother's first language was French so I in turn am sort of ok with speaking it. Perhaps this would be the perfect opportunity to improve upon it!

Nanny s-a xxx

Monday, 20 June 2011

Fruit Medley Pattern

Happy New Week to you!

Hope you are well :-) People always get so grumpy about Mondays. Sometimes I do too but we've just got to get on with it haven't we? Far more improtant things to worry and be sad about than the beginning of the week.

I've been playing around with my Fruity Medley Parade from last week and have come up with a repeat pattern, IT MAKES ME SOOOOO JOLLY! I want to make it into wallpaper...

yey yey yey!

Friday, 17 June 2011

I think I am a bit drunk...

Hiya guys!

I have just got back from the Friday lunch-time pub outing. I am a bit merry. Oh dear.

Just thought I'd re-post this image seeing as it's Father's Day on Sunday. I don't really have very much to say today as I am merry. APOLOGIES! We all have our "low points" though, right?!

Have great weekend guys!
s-a xxx

Thursday, 16 June 2011

The happy in my head, realised!


May I start with an apology; blogger is being a right DIV AGAIN and I'm not able to comment on any other blogs or say thank you to my new followers! GRRRR. I hope all the people that follow me know I am truly appreciative and to the peeps I follow: I do read your posts too and love all the creativity that's flying about! I'm not sure what to do about the blogger situation. It's starting to get me down :-(

I am so pleased by the reaction I've had from my last post. Who would've thought the mad scribbles and cuttings and stickings and writings in my journal could bring a smile to a face also! I will be sure to post another set of photos in the future :-)

RIGHT, down to business: Nanny S-A is very happy! The pattern (no longer a pattern, just a print) is finished! I don't think you can see all the details so I've cropped a few bits for you to seeeeeee also!

Hope it brings some jolly into your life! PARP... TING... BOING...




WEE-WA-WOO-WOO!! YEAHHHHHH! I'm planning on making and selling high quality prints from some of my doodlings and I CAN'T WAIT to hang this load of happy in my home.
Sincerely hope it makes you just as cheery too :-D xxx

Wednesday, 15 June 2011

Hump Wednesday

Hello to you!

For those who don't know, it is called "Hump Wednesday" because Wednesday is the hump in the middle of a working week... it's all down hill and plain sailing from now on! ... from noon anyways!

SLEEP UPDATE: yeaaaaahhhhhhhhhssssss I managed to get a full 8 hours last night and switched off right away! YEAHHHH! Thanks for your tips once again! I had some bizarre old dreams though, one was about a prehistoric water creature that was swimming after me in my boat (I don't even own a boat). Said creature ate me in the end. Terrifying.

Yesterday I had the lovely Georgie come over to dinner. The main purpose of the evening was for her to come and admire my new kitchen (ha ha! she loved it!) but we also got chatting about my illustrative goings on. She asked me where I get my ideas from (no idea. they're just in my head, fighting for attention) and I promptly pulled out my sketchbook. She seemingly enjoyed looking through it claiming that actually some of the things I think are quite dark (who would've known eh?) but unique all the same. ANYWAY the whole purpose of this rather mundane story is that I thought I'd share some of my rough scribbles with you too!

Those of you who have been following for a while may well recognise some of the bits above. For those who haven't, feel free to go to my website (gallery page, click here) and do your best bird/train spotting impression but spot the illustrations instead.

Now to climb over that hump... byeeeeee! x

Tuesday, 14 June 2011

Poop, busy doing stuff I don't want to do!

Hello everyBODY, hope you are sunshiny!!

Thanks to those who gave me your helpful hints on how to get to sleeps, unfortunately I've not been able to test any out as I've been exceedingly busy instead with a load of old NONSENSE that I don't want to be doing. I feel like I'm really struggling to fit everything in at the moment :-( booooo.

I didn't want to leave it another day without posting on here so here is a tiny snippet of something I've been working on, I think it's going to take a little while to finish though!

I see the final design (I think I'm going to make it into a happy pattern) being very jovial and hopefully it will bring a little toot toot, peep peep, ta-da into your lives!!
Nanny x 

Friday, 10 June 2011

4/5 isn't THAT bad!

Hello all :-)

YIP YIP YIP FRIDAY! It feels like I've been working for about 10 days straight, my actual "real" Graphic Design job has been way busier than usual and it's really taken it out of me... I must be getting old, he he.

Without further ado, here is the brand new illustration I have created for your eyeballs:

I feel like I have gone loopy as I've not been sleeping well this week. I just can't seem to switch off which sucks. I have been given some suggestions on how to solve said problem (a couple of them I can't post!) but if you guys have any other tips on how to easily visit the land of nodd: I'D LOVE TO HEAR FROM YOU.

I have a busy-ish weekend ahead, here's hoping I don't fall asleep on anyone (I once fell asleep sat up at the dinner table. Not when I was a child mind, it was last year... oooh dear!).


Thursday, 9 June 2011

BAH! Failed on a Thursday!


Hope you are all fine and dandy :-) I feel very positive today but... OOOOOOOHHHHH NOOOOOOOOOO! I have been too busy to do a brand new design so the 5 designs in 5 days "dream" has been shattered! Hmm, don't fret though, I thought I'd treat you all to a Crimbo one (from my recent Crimbo madness, you haven't seen it yet, don't panic) instead!


Tomorrow is a new day and a new design opportunity so I hope to get something BRAND SPANKING NEW to you then :-)   forgive me!
Love Nanny xxx

Wednesday, 8 June 2011

Wednesday, 3/5 on a roll!

YEAAAHHHH! Third post this week! GO TEAM NANA! Sorry, let me start again: Hello there!

Not much to say about today other than I'm a little sick of how rainy it's been. I have my step brother's house warming bbq this weekend so fingers crossed for a sunny Saturday at least! Toodles!

Tuesday, 7 June 2011

Post 2/5, not doing too badly here...

Howdy :-)

I thought I'd try some mainly written stuff for the image for this post... it actually took me longer to complete than most of the normal drawings I do??!! Weird.

Anyway, I guess the inspiration came from how I'm hoping to feel like when I eventually meet that man of my dreams, he he he!

;-D Nanny xxx

Monday, 6 June 2011

A promise of more work!

Happy Monday to you all!

Last week I felt like my productivity levels weren't up to their usual standards so this week I'm going to work my socks off to get something posted perhaps EVERY DAY! Lucky lucky you-hoo!

Like the rest of the world, I'm pretty sick of the credit crunch. Every month I'm counting the pennies :-( You know it's bad when you've literally just been paid and you're worried about getting through to the end of the month: OH DEAR!! I hate having to stress about cash but at least I know where every penny is going. Hopefully this whole illustration thing will blast off and I won't have to worry so much, fingers crossed eh?!
:-) Nanny xxx

Thursday, 2 June 2011

Hurrah the Princess Palace is coming together!

Good Afternoon peeps!

Today I am shattered. I have been working soooooo hard on my home to get things looking perfect. It seemed only fitting that I should spend some time on some artwork for it too! Hope you like :-)

For some reason blogger won't let me leave comments on my own or on other people's blogs :-( My apologies if you think I'm ignoring you! Your comments really do make drawing/posting worthwhile so thank you :-) Lucy: I'M SO GLAD YOU LIKE THE CRYSTAL DOOR KNOBS! And yes, all the tiling was done by my fair hand! Hope you and Tom are well :-D

I'll be off now, really fancy a snooze... zzzzz  s-a xxx

Wednesday, 1 June 2011


Phew! I felt guilty about not providing a drawing in my last post so... TA DA:

Enjoy :-)  Nanny xxx

Ooh hello June, how are you?

Hiya all!

Well fancy that, it's June already! This year is going so quickly don't you think? So far it's been splendid so here's hoping the rest of the year will be just as great.

Hmmm, I haven't posted for a while and for this I apologise lover-leeeee followers. As you will see from this rather green montage I have been busying myself with many things including gardening and pruning and preening (check out those cactus flowers!!)...

...(the gorgeous geese in the middle were rambling about by the lake which is walking distance from my house, aka the princess palace) and as I have been harping on about for AGES, I have been doing my kitchen!! Here are two sneaky before and after pics. I say sneaky as I kinda want to "reveal" the new room to my family and friends once it's completely done (oh yes, there's still quite a bit to dooooo).

BEFORE (omg how did I live like this for 1.5 years?!! GROSS):


Unfortunately I've not had time to do any doodles for the pleasure of your eyeballs, sozzle! Promise I will be back to my normal drawing output next week :-)

Hope things are shiny and happy where you are xxx